SYP Privacy policy

SYP’s privacy policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage and delete your information. We understand that you trusting us with your information is a big responsibility and we work hard on protecting your data to create transparency with the terms under which your data is processed.  

Processing of personal data

When you share your personal data with us, we primarily use your data to fulfill the agreements you enter into with us, as well as a secondary desire to make our services and the dialogue between us better by securing the quality of our products, as well as use for relevant marketing. 

Here are some examples of data we use:

Personal information in the form of data that you provide in connection with signing up for seminars, newsletters or by contacting SYP through our contact forms on the website. The information we collect includes: name, email, phone number, title and company name.

If you participate in a SYP or one of our collaborators’ seminars, your image may appear in the form of mood images that can be used for marketing purposes.

Collection of data on the use of our website includes information about which pages you visit on the website and your IP-address and are collected in logs and Google Analytics. The information will be used to improve your experience on our website and technical troubleshooting. We permanently delete the information when they lose their relevance. 

Contact information

The company name is the data manager and we ensure that your data is processed in accordance with relevant laws. 

Smart Your Performance 

Fjordvej 1, 6000 Kolding

E-mail: bj@smartyourperformance.com

CVR: 37137006

Smart Your Performance (SYP) is currently in the process of adapting relevant processes and systems according to the new EU Privacy Policy (GDPR) rules. 

Which personal data does SYP collect?

SYP only processes data about you that are relevant and sufficient in relation to the purposes defined in the section ‘Processing of personal data’. We are careful and only use the type of data about you that are relevant for a particular purpose. We do not use more data than those we need for the specific purpose. This means that we only process and retain the personal data needed to collect and store for our business operations. 

When does SYP delete your personal data?

We delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purpose of the collection, processing and storage of your data.

General inquiries are stored for 365 days or until we have delivered your desired services.

Registration for seminars is stored for 3 years in order to contact you with relevant marketing.

Registration for newsletters or other services through our website is saved as long as you wish to receive a newsletter or particular service. 

Consent and disclosure of personal data

We will obtain your consent before processing your personal data for the purposes described in the above sections unless we have a legal basis for obtaining them. You will be informed of such a basis and how we wish to process your personal data.

Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. If you have any questions, feel free to use the contact information from the ‘Contact information’ section.

We pass on your personal data to collaborators, for example, for marketing purposes. Prior to this, we will collect your consent and inform you of what your data will be used for. You can opt out of this at any time by contacting us. 

Cookies

You will always be informed when we place cookies and the purpose of collecting data via cookies.

We place cookies on your device for the following purposes:

  • Cookie settings
  • Statistics
  • Marketing
  • Preferences, features and services
  • Effective web analysis or surveys

We use cookies to ensure that all users of SYP get the best possible experience. A cookie is a small file stored on a device, which activates some of the above features. 

Cookies make it easier for you to share your content on SYP and helps us show you relevant ads. All devices that visit the website will receive cookies from us.

Cookies delete themsleves after a certain number of months (this may vary), but they will renew after each new visit. If you want to delete or avoid cookies, you can read more here: http://www.minecookies.org/cookiehåndtering. 

Third-party cookies

Cookies and ad technology such as pixels help us show you more relevant ads. It also gives us a better understanding and reporting of our ads for improvements to our services, and they show when you have visited our content.

We will not disclose personal information to advertisers unless you have given us your permission.

SYP places cookies on your device from the following collaborators.

Google:

When you visit our website, your visit will be shared with Google so that we can make statistics and improve our website. For example, we measure the effectiveness of our marketing and targeting the right ads to you. 

Anonymous data and statistics are stored until they loose business relevance.

We also share other information about your use of our website with Google, after which Google may combine this data with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. 

Facebook: 

When you visit our website, your visit will be shared with Facebook in order for us to make statistics and improve our website. Again, with the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of our marketing and showing you the right ads.

We also share information about your use of our website with Facebook, after which Facebook may combine these with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. 

LinkedIn:

When you visit our website, your visit will be shared with LinkedIn in order for us to make statistics and improve our website. Again, with the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of our marketing and showing you the right ads.

We also share information about your use of our website with LinkedIn, after which LInkedIn may combine these with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. 

Activecampaign:

When you visit our website, your visit will be shared with Activecampaign in order for us to make statistics and improve our website. Again, with the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of our marketing and showing you the right ads.

We also share information about your use of our website with Activecampaign, after which Activecampaign may combine these with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. 

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data and have the right to know what data we process about you, where they originate from and what we use them for. Access, may however, be limited for the protection of other people’s privacy due to business sectors and intellectual property rights. You can make use of your rights by contacting us. 

If you believe we have incorrect personal data about you, you are entitled to have them corrected. You must contact us about the inaccuracies and how to correct them.

In some cases, we have an obligation to delete your personal data, for example, if you withdraw your consent. You may also request that your personal data is deleted if you believe that there are no necessary relation to the purpose of why we obtained them.

When you address a request to correcting or deleting your personal data, we will investigate whether the conditions are met and in that event, we will change or delete your personal data as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your data as well as our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can send your opposition using our contact information above. 

You are entitled to complain direct to Smart Your Performance at bj@smartyourperformance.com (or see other contact information above). You can appeal to the Data Inspectorate, Borgegade 28, 5, 1399 Copenhagen K, about the processing of your personal information. Read more at: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/.